In The News

Stay up-to-date with the latest news, press releases, event updates and more.
MEDIA INQUIRIES

Soccer

PROVISIONAL ROSTERS ANNOUNCED FOR 2016 COPA AMERICA CENTENARIO THIS SUMMER ACROSS THE U.S.

World Stars Lionel Messi, Luis Suarez and James Rodriguez Among Players Expected to Participate

CHICAGO (May 4, 2016) The Copa America Centenario Local Organizing Committee, unveiled Wednesday the preliminary 40-player rosters submitted by the 16 participating member associations for this summer’s Copa America Centenario.

World stars Lionel Messi (Argentina), Michael Bradley (USA), Kaka (Brazil), Javier ‘Chicharito’ Hernandez (Mexico), James Rodriguez (Colombia) and Luis Suarez (Uruguay) are among the notable inclusions to the sixteen national team rosters.

In line with the Tournament Regulations, these rosters are binding and will serve as the basis for teams to select their final 23-player squads that will take part in this summer’s Copa America Centenario from June 3-26. Final player rosters must be submitted to the Copa America Centenario Local Organizing Committee by Friday, May 20.

A player listed on a team’s final tournament roster may only be replaced in the event of serious injury up until 24 hours before his team’s first match, after the Local Organizing Committee has received a detailed medical assessment and only after the acceptance by the tournament Medical Committee that the injury is sufficiently serious to prevent the player from taking part in the Competition. Injury replacements must come from the preliminary 40-player roster.

The tournament will open on Friday, June 3, when host United States welcomes Colombia to Levi’s Stadium in Santa Clara, California, in Group A action. The inaugural match will kick off at 9:30 p.m. ET.

Copa America Centenario – which will count on the participation of half of the world’s Top 10 nations per the April FIFA Rankings – will be broadcast around the world, and on the Univision Network and FOX family of networks, as well as on Futbol de Primera Radio in the United States.

ARGENTINA
GOALKEEPERS (5):
Mariano Andújar (Estudiantes La Plata, ARG), Nahuel Guzmán (Tigres UANL, MEX), Agustín Marchesín (Santos Laguna, MEX), Sergio Romero (Manchester United, ENG), Gerónimo Rulli (Real Sociedad, ESP)

DEFENDERS (15): Milton Casco (River Plate, ARG), Martín Demichelis (Manchester City, ENG), Ramiro Funes Mori (Everton, ENG), Ezequiel Garay (Zenit St. Petersburg, RUS), Jonathan Maidana (River Plate, ARG), Emmanuel Mas (San Lorenzo, ARG), Gabriel Mercado (River Plate, ARG), Mateo Musacchio (Villarreal, ESP), Nicolás Otamendi (Manchester City, ENG), Javier Pinola (Rosario Central, ARG), Gonzalo Rodríguez (Fiorentina, ARG), Marcos Rojo (Manchester United, ENG), Facundo Roncaglia (Fiorentina, ITA), Leonel Vangioni (River Plate, ARG), Pablo Zabaleta (Manchester City, ENG),

MIDFIELDERS (10): Éver Banega (Sevilla, ESP), Lucas Biglia (Lazio, ITA), Augusto Fernández (Atlético Madrid, ESP), Matías Kranevitter (Atlético Madrid, ESP), Javier Mascherano (Barcelona, ESP), Lionel Messi (Barcelona, ESP), Javier Pastore (Paris Saint-Germain, FRA), Roberto Pereyra (Juventus, ITA), Enzo Pérez (Valencia, ESP), Guido Pizarro (Tigres UANL, MEX)

FORWARDS (10): Lautaro Acosta (Lanus, ARG), Sergio Agüero (Manchester City, ENG), Ángel Correa (Atlético Madrid, ESP), Paulo Dybala (Juventus, ITA), Gonzalo Higuaín (Napoli, ITA), Erik Lamela (Tottenham Hotspur, ENG), Ángel Di María (Paris Saint-Germain, FRA), Nicolás Gaitán (Benfica, POR), Ezequiel Lavezzi (Hebeir China Fortune, CHN), Carlos Tévez (Boca Juniors, ARG)

BOLIVIA
GOALKEEPERS (4): Carlos Lampe (Sport Boys, BOL), Rómel Quiñónez (Bolívar, BOL), Juan Carlos Robles (San José, BOL), Guillermo Viscarra (Oriente Petrolero, BOL)

DEFENDERS (12): Diego Bejarano (The Strongest, BOL), Marvin Bejarano (Oriente Petrolero, BOL), Nelson Cabrera (Bolívar, BOL), Cristian Coimbra (Blooming, BOL), Ronald Eguino (Bolívar, BOL), Jorge Flores (Universitario de Sucre, BOL), Ignacio García (Nacional Potosí, BOL), Luis Gutiérrez (Ironi Kiryat Shmona, ISR), Fernando Marteli (The Strongest, BOL), Omar Morales (Wilstermann, BOL), Mario Saavedra (Bolívar, BOL), Edward Zenteno (Wilstermann, BOL)

MIDFIELDERS (15):
Pedro Azogue (Oriente Petrolero, BOL), Danny Bejarano (Bolívar, BOL), Jhasmani Campos (Kazma, KUW), Rudy Cardozo (Bolívar, BOL), Raúl Castro (The Strongest, BOL), Alejandro Chumacero (The Strongest, BOL), Samuel Galindo (Petrolero, BOL), Sebastián Gamarra (A.C. Milan, ITA), Luis Hurtado (Petrolero, BOL), Cristhian Machado (Wilstermann, BOL), Alejandro Meleán (Oriente Petrolero, BOL), Mario Parrado (San José, BOL), Fernando Saucedo (Wilstermann, BOL), Martín Smedberg-Dalence (Goteborg, SWE), Wálter Veizaga (The Strongest, BOL)

FORWARDS (9):
Carmelo Algarañaz (Petrolero, BOL), Gilbert Álvarez (Real Potosí, BOL),Juan Carlos Arce (Bolívar, BOL),Yasmani Duk (New York Cosmos, USA), Juan Eduardo Fierro (Universitario de Sucre, BOL), Marcelo Martins (Changchun Yatai, CHN), Bruno Miranda (Universidad de Chile, CHI), Rodrigo Ramallo (The Strongest, BOL), Rodrigo Vargas (The Strongest, BOL)

BRAZIL
GOALKEEPERS (4): Alisson (Internacional, BRA), Diego Alves (Valencia, ESP), Ederson (Benfica, POR), Marcelo Grohe (Grêmio, BRA)

DEFENDERS (12):
Dani Alves (Barcelona, ESP), Rodrigo Caio (São Paulo, BRA), Fabinho (Monaco, FRA), Ganso (São Paulo, BRA), Gil (Shandong Luneng, CHN), Jemerson (Monaco, FRA), Filípe Luís (Atlético Madrid, ESP), Marquinhos (Paris Saint-Germain, FRA), Miranda (Inter Milan, ITA), Gabriel (Arsenal, ENG), Alex Sandro (Juventus, ITA), Douglas (Atlético Mineiro, BRA)

MIDFIELDERS (16):
Felipe Anderson (Lazio, ITA), Renato Augusto (Beijing Guoan, CHN), Casemiro (Real Madrid, ESP), Douglas Costa (Bayern Munich, GER), Philippe Coutinho (Liverpool, ENG), Elias (Corinthians, BRA), Fágner (Corinthians, BRA), Fernandinho (Manchester City, ENG), Luiz Gustavo (Wolfsburg, GER), Kaká (Orlando City SC, USA), Lucas Lima (Santos, BRA), Lucas (Paris Saint-Germain, FRA), Oscar (Chelsea, ENG), Rafinha (Barcelona, ESP) Walace (Grêmio, BRA), Willian (Chelsea, ENG)

FORWARDS (8):
Roberto Firmino (Liverpool, ENG), Gabriel (Santos, BRA), Hulk (Zenit St. Petersburg, RUS), Gabriel Jesus (Palmeiras, BRA), Jonas (Benfica, POR), Luan (Grêmio, BRA), Ricardo Oliveira (Santos, BRA), Alex Teixeira (Jiangsu Suning, CHN)

CHILE
GOALKEEPERS (4): Claudio Bravo (Barcelona, ESP), Paulo Garcés (Colo-Colo, CHI), Johnny Herrera (Universidad de Chile, CHI), Christopher Toselli (Universidad Católica, CHI)

DEFENDERS (12):
Miiko Albornoz (Hannover 96, GER), Jean Beausejour (Colo-Colo, CHI), Felipe Campos (Palestino, CHI), Paulo Díaz (San Lorenzo, ARG), José Pedro Fuenzalida (Universidad Católica, CHI), Mauricio Isla (Marseille, FRA), Gonzalo Jara (Universidad de Chile, CHI), Igor Lichnovsky (Sporting de Gijón, ESP), Gary Medel (Inter Milan, ITA), Eugenio Mena (São Paulo, BRA), Enzo Roco (Espanyol, ESP), Christian Vilches (Atlético Paranaense, BRA)

MIDFIELDERS (11):
Charles Aránguiz (Bayer Leverkusen, GER), Marcelo Díaz (Celta de Vigo, ESP), Matías Fernández (Fiorentina, ITA), Felipe Gutiérrez (Twente, NED), Pedro Pablo Hernández (Celta de Vigo, ESP), Manuel Iturra (Rayo Vallecano, ESP), Esteban Pavez (Colo-Colo, CHI), Diego Valdés (Audax Italiano, CHI), Arturo Vidal (Bayern Munich, GER), Erick Pulgar (Bologna, ITA), Francisco Silva (Chiapas, MEX),

FORWARDS (13):
Marcos Bolados (Antofagasta, CHI), Nicolás Castillo (Universidad Católica, CHI), Mark González (Sport Recife, BRA), Ángelo Henríquez (Dinamo Zagreb, CRO), Marcelo Larrondo (Rosario Central, ARG), Fernando Meneses (Veracruz, MEX), Fabián Orellana (Celta de Vigo, ESP), Maurico Pinilla (Atalanta, ITA), Edson Puch (LDU Quito, ECU), Bryan Rabello (Santos Laguna, MEX), Alexis Sánchez (Arsenal, ENG), Eduardo Vargas (Hoffenheim, GER), Jeisson Vargas (Universidad Católica, CHI)

COLOMBIA
GOALKEEPERS (4) : Cristian Bonilla (Atlético Nacional, COL), David Ospina (Arsenal, ENG), Camilo Vargas (Argentinos Juniors, ARG), Róbinson Zapata (Santa Fe, COL)

DEFENDERS (14) : Felipe Aguilar (Atlético Nacional, COL), Eder Alvarez (River Plate, ARG), Santiago Arias (PSV, NED), Cristian Borja (Santa Fe, COL), Farid Díaz (Atlético Nacional, COL), Frank Fabra (Boca Juniors, ARG), Deiver Machado (Millonarios, COL), Stefan Medina (Pachuca, MEX), Yerry Mina (Santa Fe, COL), Jeison Murillo (Inter Milan, ITA), Oscar Murillo (Pachuca, MEX), Helibelton Palacios (Deportivo Cali, COL), William Tesillo (Santa Fe, COL), Cristián Zapata (AC Milan, ITA)

MIDFIELDERS (13): Wílmar Barrios (Deportes Tolima, COL), Nicolás Benedetti (Deportivo Cali, COL), Edwin Cardona (Monterrey, MEX), Guillermo Celis (Junior, COL), Juan Cuadrado (Juventus, ITA), Gustavo Cuéllar (Flamengo, BRA), Cristian Higuita (Orlando City SC, USA), Vladimir Hernández (Junior, COL), Sebastián Pérez (Atlético Nacional, COL), Andrés Felipe Roa (Deportivo Cali, COL), James Rodríguez (Real Madrid, ESP), Carlos Sánchez (Aston Villa, ENG), Daniel Torres (Independiente Medellín, COL)

FORWARDS (9): Carlos Bacca (AC Milan, ITA), Roger Martínez (Racing Club, ARG), Marlos Moreno (Atlético Nacional, COL), Dayro Moreno (Club Tijuana, MEX), Luis Fernando Muriel (Sampdoria, ITA), Felipe Pardo (Olympiacos, GRE), Harold Preciado (Deportivo Cali, COL), Luis Quiñones (Pumas UNAM, MEX), Adrián Ramos (Borussia Dortmund, GER)

COSTA RICA
GOALKEEPERS (4): Esteban Alvarado (Trabzonspor, TUR), Leonel Moreira (Herediano, CRC) Keylor Navas (Real Madrid, ESP), Patrick Pemberton (Alajuelense, CRC)

DEFENDERS (16):
Bismark Acosta (Brann, NOR), Johnny Acosta (Alajuelense, CRC), Francisco Calvo (Saprissa, CRC), Júnior Díaz (Darmstadt, GER), Oscar Duarte (Espanyol, ESP), Waylon Francis (Columbus Crew SC, USA) Cristian Gamboa (West Bromwich Albion, ENG), Ronald Matarrita (New York City FC, USA), Roy Miller (Saprissa, CRC), Allan Miranda (Herediano, CRC), David Myrie (Herediano, CRC), Bryan Oviedo (Everton, ENG), Pablo Salazar (Herediano, CRC) José Salvatierra (Alajuelense, CRC), Michael Umaña (Persepolis, IRN), Kendall Waston (Vancouver Whitecaps FC, CAN)

MIDFIELDERS (13):
Marvin Angulo (Saprissa, CRC), Randall Azofeifa (Herediano, CRC), Christian Bolaños (Vancouver Whitecaps FC, CAN), Diego Calvo (Saprissa, CRC), Joel Campbell (Arsenal, ENG), José Miguel Cubero (Herediano, CRC), Celso Borges (Deportivo La Coruña, ESP), Esteban Granados (Herediano, CRC), David Guzman (Saprissa, CRC), Diego Madrigal (Alajuelense, CRC), Bryan Ruiz (Sporting Lisbon, POR), Yeltsin Tejeda (Évian Thonon Gaillard, FRA), Deyver Vega (Brann, NOR), Johan Venegas (Montreal Impact, CAN),

FORWARDS (6):
David Ramírez (Saprissa, CRC), Ariel Rodríguez (Bangkok Glass, THA), Yendrick Ruiz (Herediano, CRC), Álvaro Saborio (D.C. United, USA), Marco Ureña (Midtjylland, DEN), Johnny Woodly (Deportiva Carmelita, CRC)

ECUADOR
GOALKEEPERS (4): Librado Azcona (Independiente del Valle, ECU), Máximo Banguera (Barcelona, ECU), Alexander Domínguez (LDU Quito, ECU), Esteban Dreer (Emelec, ECU).

DEFENDERS (13):
Gabriel Achilier (Emelec, ECU), Dario Aimar (Barcelona, ECU), Robert Arboleda (Universidad Católica, ECU), Walter Ayoví (Monterrey, MEX), Óscar Bagüí (Emelec, ECU) (Emelec, ECU), Luis Caicedo (Independiente del Valle, ECU), Frickson Erazo (Atlético Mineiro, BRA), Jorge Guagua (Emelec, ECU), Arturo Mina (Independiente del Valle, ECU), Juan Carlos Paredes (Watford, ENG), Mario Pineida (Barcelona, ECU), José Quinteros (LDU Quito, ECU), Cristian Ramírez (Ferencváros, HUN)

MIDFIELDERS (15):
Michael Arroyo (Club América, MEX), Alex Bolaños (Aucas, ECU), Bryan Cabezas (Independiente del Valle, ECU), Segundo Castillo (Barcelona, ECU), Fernando Gaibor (Emelec, ECU), Carlos Gruezo (FC Dallas, USA), Renato Ibarra (Vitesse, NED), Pedro Larrea (El Nacional, ECU), Fidel Martínez (Pumas UNAM, MEX), Ángel Mena (Emelec, ECU), Jefferson Montero (Swansea, WAL), Christian Noboa (Rostov, RUS), Jefferson Orejuela (Independiente del Valle, ECU), Pedro Quiñónez (Emelec, ECU), Antonio Valencia (Manchester United, ENG)

FORWARDS (8):
Daniel Angulo (LDU Quito, ECU), José Angulo (Independiente del Valle, ECU), Jaime Ayoví (Godoy Cruz, ARG), Miler Bolaños (Grêmio, BRA), Felipe Caicedo (Espanyol, ESP), Juan Cazares (Atlético Mineiro, BRA), Junior Sornoza (Independiente del Valle, ECU), Enner Valencia (West Ham United, ENG)

HAITI
GOALKEEPERS (4): Steward Ceus (Unattached), Luis Valendi Odelus (Aigle Noir, HAI), Johny Placide (Reims, FRA), Brian Sylvestre (Carolina RailHawks, USA)

DEFENDERS (15):
Jean Sony Alcénat (Voluntari, ROM), Jean Marc Alexandre (Fort Lauderdale Strikers, USA), Carlens Arcus (Troyes, FRA), Wilguens Aristede (FICA, HAI), Judelin Aveska (Atlético Uruguay, ARG), Alex Christian (Vila Real, POR), Romain Genevois (Nice, FRA), Chadeley Germain (Petit-Goâve, HAI), Reginal Goreux (Standard Liège, BEL), Kim Jaggy (Aarau, SUI), Andrew Jean-Baptiste (Estrella San Agustín, ESP), Jerome Mechack (Jacksonville Armada, USA), Stéphane Lambese (Paris Saint-Germain, FRA), Jean-Jacques Pierre (Paris FC, FRA), Paulson Pierre (Baltimore, HAI)

MIDFIELDERS (12):
Ricardo Adé (Don Bosco, HAI), Bryan Alceus (Bordeaux, FRA), Junior Delva (Don Bosco, HAI), Wilde-Donald Guerrier (Wis??a Kraków, POL), Zachary Herivaux (New England Revolution, USA), Max Hilaire (Cholet, FRA), Kevin Lafrance (Chrobry G??ogów, POL), James Marcelin (Carolina RailHawks, USA), Pascal Millien (Jacksonville Armada, USA), Soni Mustivar (Sporting Kansas City, USA), Sony Norde (Mohun Bagan, IND), Sébastien Thurière (San Antonio FC, USA),

FORWARDS (9):
Hervé Bazile (Caen, FRA), Kervens Belfort (1461 Trabzon, TUR), Woodensky Cherenfant (FICA, HAI), Jonel Désiré (Mirebalais, HAI), Derrick Etienne (New York Red Bulls, USA), Jeff Louis (Caen, FRA), Jean-Eudes Maurice (Hà N???i T&T, VIE), Duckens Nazon (Laval, FRA), Manchini Telfort (Cavaly, HAI)

JAMAICA
GOALKEEPERS (5): Andre Blake (Philadelphia Union, USA), Akeem Chambers (Waterhouse, JAM), Duwayne Kerr (Unattached), Ryan Thompson (St. Louis FC, USA) Shaven Paul (Portmore United, JAM)

DEFENDERS (13): Sergio Campbell (Pittsburgh Riverhounds, USA), Upston Edwards (Portmore United, JAM), Joel Grant (Exeter City, ENG), Rosario Harriott (Harbour View, JAM), Michael Hector (Reading, ENG), Kemar Lawrence (New York Red Bulls, USA), Adrian Mariappa (Crystal Palace, ENG), Wes Morgan (Leicester City, ENG), Demar Phillips (Real Salt Lake, USA), Alvas Powell (Portland Timbers, USA), Ladale Richie (Montego Bay United, JAM), Damano Solomon (Portmore United, JAM), Jermaine Taylor (Portland Timbers, USA)

MIDFIELDERS (13): Rodolph Austin (Brondby, DEN), Michael Binns (Portmore United, JAM), Oniel Fisher (Seattle Sounders FC, USA), Vishinul Harris (Arnett Gardens, JAM), Omar Holness (Real Salt Lake, USA), Chevonne Marsh (Cavalier, JAM), Joel McAnuff (Leyton Orient, ENG), Garath McCleary (Reading, ENG), Ricardo Morris (Portmore United, JAM), Romeo Parkes (Pittsburgh Riverhounds, USA), Andrew Vanzie (Humble Lions, JAM), Je-Vaughn Watson (New England Revolution, USA), Lee Williamson (Blackburn Rovers, ENG)

FORWARDS (9): Giles Barnes (Houston Dynamo, USA), Andre Clennon (Vaasan Palloseura, FIN), Simon Dawkins (San Jose Earthquakes, USA), Clayton Donaldson (Birmingham City, ENG), Junior Flemmings (New York Red Bulls II, USA), Jamar Loza (Norwich City, ENG), Darren Mattocks (Portland Timbers, USA), Dever Orgill (Marieham, FIN), Allan Ottey (Montego Bay United, JAM)

MEXICO
GOALKEEPERS (5): Jesús Corona (Cruz Azul, MEX), Guillermo Ochoa (Málaga, ESP), Jonathan Orozco (Monterrey, MEX) Alejandro Palacios (Pumas UNAM, MEX), Alfredo Talavera (Toluca, MEX)

DEFENDERS (13):
Paúl Aguilar (Club América, MEX), Néstor Araujo (Santos Laguna, MEX), Yasser Corona (Querétaro, MEX), Héctor Moreno (PSV, NED), Israel Jiménez (Tigres UANL, MEX), Miguel Layún (Porto, POR), Raúl López (Guadalajara, MEX), Rafael Márquez (Atlas, MEX), Jesús Molina (Santos Laguna, MEX), Diego Reyes (Real Sociedad, ESP), José Rivas (Tigres UANL, MEX), Carlos Salcedo (Guadalajara, MEX), Jorge Torres Nilo (Tigres UANL, MEX)

MIDFIELDERS (10):
Giovani Dos Santos (LA Galaxy, USA), Jonathan Dos Santos (Villarreal, ESP), Jesús Dueñas (Tigres UANL, MEX), Marco Fabián (Eintracht Frankfurt, GER), Andrés Guardado (PSV, NED), Elías Hernández (Club León, MEX), Héctor Herrera (Porto, POR), Carlos Peña (Guadalajara, MEX), Rodolfo Pizarro (Pachuca, MEX), Juan Vázquez (Club León, MEX)

FORWARDS (12):
Javier Aquino (Tigres UANL, MEX), Isaac Brizuela (Guadalajara, MEX), Jesús Corona (Porto, POR), Jürgen Damm (Tigres UANL, MEX), Javier Hernández (Bayer Leverkusen, GER), Eduardo Herrera (Pumas UNAM, MEX), Raúl Jiménez (Benfica, POR), Hirving Lozano (Pachuca, MEX), Oribe Peralta (Club América, MEX), Orbelín Pineda (Guadalajara, MEX), Cándido Ramírez (Monterrey, MEX), Carlos Vela (Real Sociedad, ESP)

PANAMA
GOALKEEPERS (4): José Calderón (Plantense, HON), Jaime Penedo (Saprissa, CRC) Eliéser Powell (Chepo, PAN), Alex Rodríguez (San Francisco, PAN)

DEFENDERS (13):
Felipe Baloy (Atlas, MEX), Harold Cummings (Alajuelense, CRC), Éric Davis (DAC 1904, SVK), Richard Dixon (Limón, CRC), Fidel Escobar (Sporting, PAN), Martín Gómez (San Francisco, PAN), Luis Henríquez (Tauro, PAN), Adolfo Machado (Saprissa, CRC) Roderick Miller (San Francisco, PAN), Michael Murillo (San Francisco, PAN) Ángel Patrick (Árabe Unido, PAN), Román Torres (Seattle Sounders FC, USA), Manuel Vargas (Tauro, PAN)

MIDFIELDERS (13):
Édgar Bárcenas (RNK Split, CRO), Ricardo Buitrago (Juan Aurich, PER), Miguel Camargo (Mineros de Guayana, VEN), Armando Cooper (Árabe Unido, PAN), Aníbal Godoy (San José Earthquakes, USA), José González (Árabe Unido, PAN), Gabriel Gómez (Cartaginés, CRC), Amílcar Henríquez (América, COL), Hécgar Murillo (Tauro, PAN), Josiel Núñez (Plaza Amador, PAN), Valentín Pimentel (La Equidad, COL) Alberto Quintero (San José Earthquakes, USA), Alfredo Stephens (DAC 1904, SVK)

FORWARDS (10):
Abdiel Arroyo (RNK Split, CRO), Rolando Blackburn (Comunicaciones, GUA), Ricardo Clarke (Zamora, VEN), Ismael Díaz (Porto, POR), Cristian Martínez (Chorrillo, PAN), Sergio Moreno (Deportivo Municipal, PER), Roberto Nurse (Mineros de Zacatecas, MEX), Blas Pérez (Vancouver Whitecaps, USA), Luis Tejada (Juan Aurich, PER) Gabriel Torres (Zamora, VEN)

PARAGUAY
GOALKEEPERS (4): Alfredo Aguilar (Guaraní, PAR), Diego Barreto (Olimpia, PAR), Antony Silva (Cerro Porteño, PAR), Justo Villar (Colo-Colo, CHI)

DEFENDERS (11):
Pablo Aguilar (Club América, MEX), Víctor Ayala (Lanús, ARG), Fabián Balbuena (Corinthians, BRA), Raúl Cáceres (Cerro Porteño, PAR), Paulo Da Silva (Toluca, MEX), Gustavo Gómez (Lanús, ARG), Juan Patiño (Guaraní, PAR), Iván Piris (Udinese, ITA), Saúl Salcedo (Olimpia, PAR), Miguel Samudio (Club América, MEX), Bruno Valdez (Cerro Porteño, PAR)

MIDFIELDERS (10):
Víctor Cáceres (Al-Rayyan, QAT), Osvaldo Martínez (Club América, MEX), William Mendieta (Olimpia, PAR), Nestor Ortigoza (San Lorenzo, ARG), Celso Ortiz (AZ Alkmaar, NED), Robert Piris Da Motta (Olimpia, PAR), Blas Riveros (Olimpia, PAR), Rodrigo Rojas (Cerro Porteño, PAR), Oscar Romero (Rácing Club, ARG), Jonathan Santana (Cerro Porteño, PAR)

FORWARDS (14):
Miguel Almirón (Lanús, ARG), Lucas Barrios (Palmeiras, BRA), Edgar Benítez (Querétaro, MEX), Jorge Benítez (Cruz Azul, MEX), Raúl Bobadilla (Augsburg, GER), Derlis González (Dynamo Kiev, UKR), Juan Iturbe (Bournemouth, ENG), Darío Lezcano (Ingolstadt, GER), Jesús Medina (Libertad, PAR), Hernán Pérez (Espanyol, ESP), Ángel Romero (Corinthians, BRA), Antonio Sanabria (Sporting de Gijón, ESP), Roque Santa Cruz (Málaga, ESP), Nelson Valdez (Seattle Sounders FC, USA)

PERU
GOALKEEPERS (4): Carlos Cáceda (Universitario, PER), José Carvallo (Universidad Técnica de Cajamarca, PER), Pedro Gallese (Juan Aurich, PER), Diego Penny (Sporting Cristal, PER)

DEFENDERS (13):
Luis Abram (Sporting Cristal, PER), Miguel Araujo (Alianza Lima, PER), Horacio Benincasa (Universitario, PER), Alexander Callens (Numancia, ESP), Jair Céspedes (Sporting Cristal, PER), Aldo Corzo (Deportivo Municipal, PER), Alexis Cossio (Sporting Cristal, PER), Paolo de la Haza (Juan Aurich, PER), Christian Ramos (Juan Aurich, PER), Renzo Revoredo (Sporting Cristal, PER), Alberto Rodríguez (Sporting Cristal, PER), Renato Tapia (Feyenoord, NED), Miguel Trauco (Universitario, PER)

MIDFIELDERS (14):
Armando Alfagme (Deportivo Municipal, PER), Adán Balbín (Universitario, PER), Josepmir Ballón (Sporting Cristal, PER), Cristian Benavente (Charleroi, BEL), Luiz da Silva (PSV, NED), Christofer Gonzáles (Colo-Colo, CHI), Alejandro Hohberg (Universidad César Vallejo, PER), Carlos Lobatón (Sporting Cristal, PER), Andy Polo (Universitario, PER), Ángel Romero (Universitario, PER), Joel Sánchez (Universidad San Martin, PER), Marcio Valverde (Real Garcilaso, PER), Óscar Vilchez (Alianza Lima, PER) Yoshimar Yotún (Malmö, SWE)

FORWARDS (9):
Irven Ávila (Sporting Cristal, PER), Iván Bulos (O’Higgins, CHI), Christian Cueva (Toluca, MEX), Edison Flores (Universitario, PER), Paolo Guerrero (Flamengo, BRA), Julio Landauri (Alianza Lima, PER), Yordy Reyna (Red Bull Salzburg, AUT), Raúl Ruidíaz (Universitario, PER), Mario Velarde (Unión Comercio, PER)

URUGUAY
GOALKEEPERS (5): Martín Campaña (Independiente, ARG), Gastón Guruceaga (Peñarol, URU), Fernando Muslera (Galatasaray, TUR), Rodrigo Muñoz (Libertad, PAR), Martín Silva (Vasco da Gama, BRA)

DEFENDERS (10):
Sebastián Coates (Sporting Lisbon, POR), Jorge Fucile (Nacional, URU), Jose Giménez (Atlético Madrid, ESP), Diego Godín, (Atlético Madrid, ESP), Alvaro Pereira (Getafe, ESP), Maximiliano Pereira (Porto, POR), Gastón Silva (Torino, ITA), Guillermo Varela (Manchester United, ENG), Emiliano Velázquez (Getafe, ESP), Mauricio Victorino (Nacional, URU)

MIDFIELDERS (14):
Arévalo Rios (Atlas, MEX), Matías Corujo (Universidad de Chile, CHI), Giorgian De Arrascaeta (Cruzeiro, BRA), Álvaro González (Atlas, MEX), Diego Laxalt (Genoa, ITA), Nicolás Lodeiro (Boca Juniors, ARG), Brian Lozano (Club America, MEX), Camilo Mayada (River Plate, ARG), Nahitan Nández (Peñarol, URU), Guzmán Pereira (Universidad de Chile, CHI), Gastón Ramírez (Middlesbrough, ENG), Cristian Rodríguez (Independiente, ARG), Carlos Sánchez (Monterrey, MEX), Matías Vecino (Fiorentina, ITA)

FORWARDS (6):
Edinson Cavani (Paris Saint-German, FRA), Abel Hernández (Hull City, ENG), Diego Rolán (Bordeaux, FRA), Michael Santos (River Plate, URU), Cristhian Stuani (Middlesbrough, ENG), Luis Suárez (Barcelona, ESP)

USA
GOALKEEPERS (5): David Bingham (San Jose Earthquakes, USA), Brad Guzan (Aston Villa, ENG), Ethan Horvath (Molde, NOR), Tim Howard (Everton, ENG), Nick Rimando (Real Salt Lake, USA)

DEFENDERS (15):
Kellyn Acosta (FC Dallas, USA), Ventura Alvarado (Club América, MEX), Matt Besler (Sporting Kansas City, USA), Steve Birnbaum (D.C. United, USA), John Brooks (Hertha Berlin, GER), Geoff Cameron (Stoke City, ENG), Edgar Castillo (Monterrey, MEX) Timmy Chandler (Eintracht Frankfurt, GER), Brad Evans (Seattle Sounders FC, USA), Omar Gonzalez (Pachuca, MEX), Eric Lichaj (Nottingham Forest, ENG), Matt Miazga (Chelsea, ENG), Michael Orozco (Club Tijuana, MEX), Tim Ream (Fulham, ENG), DeAndre Yedlin (Sunderland, ENG)

MIDFIELDERS (12):
Kyle Beckerman (Real Salt Lake, USA), Alejandro Bedoya (Nantes, FRA), Michael Bradley (Toronto FC, CAN), Mix Diskerud (New York City FC, USA), Fabian Johnson (Borussia Mönchengladbach, GER), Jermaine Jones (Colorado Rapids, USA), Perry Kitchen (Hearts, SCO), Alfredo Morales (Ingolstadt, GER), Darlington Nagbe (Portland Timbers, USA), Lee Nguyen (New England Revolution, USA), Danny Williams (Reading, ENG), Graham Zusi (Sporting Kansas City, USA)

FORWARDS (8):
Jozy Altidore (Toronto FC, USA), Clint Dempsey (Seattle Sounders FC, USA), Ethan Finlay (Columbus Crew SC, USA), Jordan Morris (Seattle Sounders FC, USA), Christian Pulisic (Borussia Dortmund, GER), Chris Wondolowski (San Jose Earthquakes, USA), Bobby Wood (Union Berlin, GER), Gyasi Zardes (LA Galaxy, USA)

VENEZUELA
GOALKEEPERS (4):
José Contreras (Tachira, VEN), Wuilker Faríñez (Caracas, VEN), Dani Hernández (Tenerife, ESP), Eduardo Herrera (Lara, VEN)

DEFENDERS (13): Wilker Ángel (Tachira, VEN), Daniel Benítez (La Guaira, VEN), Jhon Chancellor (Mineros de Guayana, VEN), Rolf Feltscher (MSV Duisburg, GER), Víctor García (Porto, POR), Alexander González (Huesca, ESP), Rubert Quijada (Caracas, VEN), Roberto Rosales (Málaga, ESP), Andres Tuñez (Buriram United, THA), Jefre Vargas (Caracas, VEN), Jose Manuel Velazquez (Arouca, POR), Mikel Villanueva (Atlético Malagueño, ESP), Oswaldo Vizcarrondo (Nantes, FRA)

MIDFIELDERS (16): Juan Pablo Añor (Málaga, ESP), Carlos Cermeño (Tachira, VEN), Arquímedes Figuera (La Guaira, VEN), Arles Flores (Zamora, VEN), César González (Cortiba, BRA), Alejandro Guerra (Atlético Nacional, COL), Yangel Herrera (Atlético Venezuela, VEN), Jacobo Kouffaty (Cuenca, ECU), Jhon Murillo (Tondela, POR), Rómulo Otero (Huachipato, CHI), Adalberto Peñaranda (Granada, ESP), Tomás Rincón (Genoa, ITA), Luis Manuel Seijas (Santa Fe, COL) Yeferson Soteldo (Zamora, VEN), Carlos Suárez (Carabobo, VEN), Ronald Vargas (AEK Athens, GRE)

FORWARDS (7): Yonathan Del Valle (Kasimpasa, TUR), Josef Martínez (Torino, ITA), Andrés Ponce (Sampdoria, ITA), Gelmin Rivas (Al-Ittihad, KSA), Salomón Rondón (West Bromwich Albion, ENG), Christian Santos (NEC Nijmegen, NED), Jeffrén Suárez (Eupen, BEL)

www.CA2016.com

Soccer

FOX SPORTS UNVEILS MULTI-PLATFORM COVERAGE PLANS FOR 2016 COPA AMERICA CENTENARIO IN JUNE

Over 100 Hours of Match and Studio Programming Planned For The 100th Anniversary of Copa America

All 32 Matches Air Live Across FOX Channels, Including FS1, FOX Broadcast Network and FX

Los Angeles – FOX Sports today unveils its comprehensive multi-platform coverage of the historic 2016 COPA AMERICA CENTENARIO: The Championship of the Americas, when the tournament commences later this spring. The announcement was made by David Neal, FIFA World Cup Executive Producer, FOX Sports. Production of the tournament is led by Neal, supported by the same team that produced FOX Sports’ critically-acclaimed coverage of the FIFA Women’s World Cup 2015™.

FOX Sports televises all 32 matches of what is the biggest, most prestigious men’s soccer tournament hosted on American soil since the 1994 FIFA World Cup, live from 10 nationwide venues from June 3 to June 26. FS1 is scheduled to carry 21 matches, with four airing on the FOX broadcast network. FX, FOX’s widely distributed general entertainment channel, is slated to televise two quarterfinal matches and the Third Place match, with four group stage games appearing on FS2. Every contest is available on recently updated FOX Sports GO and FOX Soccer 2Go mobile apps and on desktop computers via FOXSportsGO.com. “Copa America Centenario promises to be a spectacular showcase for soccer in the United States,” said Neal. “We expect viewers to be riveted by the most important men’s soccer event on U.S. soil in 22 years. It will be a seminal moment for the sport and for soccer fans in the United States.”

In addition to live game action, FOX Sports offers extensive studio coverage prior to and following most matches, plus nine editions of COPA TONIGHT, the hour-long definitive last word on the day’s events. The vast majority of pre-match shows are 60 minutes in length, with the rest scheduled for 30 minutes. In all, FOX Sports has scheduled an exhaustive 101 hours of COPA AMERICA CENTENARIO match and studio coverage.

The COPA AMERICA CENTENARIO, which is being contested in the United States for the first time, celebrates the tournament’s first 100 years and features 16 national teams from the Americas, with Argentina, Brazil, Mexico and the United States the top-seeded teams in each group.

The U.S. Men’s National Team opens the tournament Friday, June 3 on FS1 (9:30 PM ET), hosting Colombia in a highly-competitive Group A match at Levi’s Stadium in Santa Clara, Calif. The U.S. continues play against Costa Rica in both teams’ second group stage match in prime time on Tuesday, June 7 (8:00 PM ET), live from Soldier Field in Chicago. Matches scheduled to air on the FOX broadcast network feature many of the tournament’s biggest draws, including Chile and Argentina. The FOX broadcast schedule is highlighted by a big doubleheader on Friday June 10 between defending COPA AMERICA champions Chile against Bolivia (7:00 PM ET), followed by Lionel Messi’s Argentina battling Panama in Group D (9:30 PM ET).

Featuring iconic names like David Luiz Brazil opens their campaign in Group B at the legendary Rose Bowl on Saturday, June 4 (FS1, 10:00 PM ET) against Ecuador, while Javier “Chicharito” Hernandez leads Mexico in Group C against Uruguay on Sunday, June 5 (FS1, 8:00 PM ET). Other notable group stage confrontations include a rematch of the 2015 COPA AMERICA final between Argentina and Chile on Monday, June 6 (FS1, 10:00 PM ET), and a rematch from another tournament when Jamaica and Mexico clash on Thursday, June 9 (FS1, 10:00 PM ET) in a replay of the 2015 CONCACAF Gold Cup final. Quarterfinals of the COPA AMERICA CENTENARIO are carried on FS1 and FX, with FS1’s matches airing Thursday, June 16 (9:30 PM ET) and Friday, June 17 (8:00 PM ET) and the FX matches coming in a doubleheader Saturday, June 18 (7:00 & 10:00 PM ET). FS1 carries both semifinals on consecutive evenings, Tuesday, June 21 (9:00 PM ET) and Wednesday, June 22 (8:00 PM ET). The final is also set to air on FS1 in prime time, Sunday, June 26 (8:00 PM ET) from MetLife Stadium in East Rutherford, N.J.

The COPA AMERICA is the oldest international soccer tournament in the world, and has previously been contested only in South America. The CENTENARIO edition of the tournament features CONMEBOL competing against CONCACAF nations across the United States for the first time. The competition begins with a round-robin stage featuring four groups of four teams. Group A consists of the USA, Colombia, Costa Rica and Paraguay; Group B comprises Brazil, Ecuador, Haiti and Peru; Group C contains Mexico, Uruguay, Jamaica and Venezuela; and Argentina, Chile, Panama and Bolivia round out Group D.

FOX Sports’ multi-platform marketing campaign for the Copa America Centenario celebrates the global anticipation, excitement, and celebration of this world-class competition, one hundred years in the making. Click here to see the campaign’s launch spot.

Click here for complete schedule and channel assignments, and visit FOXSports.com/PressPass and CA2016.com for more information.

Soccer

INDIVIDUAL TICKETS FOR COPA AMERICA CENTENARIO TO GO ON SALE MARCH 22

Fans Encouraged to Purchase Tickets Early at CA2016.com Due to High Demand

CHICAGO (March 14, 2016) – The Copa America Centenario Local Organizing Committee (LOC) announced that individual tickets for all 2016 Copa America Centenario group stage, quarterfinal, semifinal and Third Place matches, will go on sale to the general public starting Tuesday, March 22 at 1 p.m. ET.

Tickets to the Copa America Centenario are available by visiting CA2016.com or calling Ticketmaster at 800-745-3000. Ticket information for the Final, to be played June 26 at MetLife Stadium in the New York metropolitan area, will be announced in the coming weeks.

Fans have one last chance to purchase Copa Venue Passes through March 15 at 11:59 p.m. local venue time. Early response from fans has been strong, and the LOC encourages fans to purchase tickets early to ensure the best seats.

The tournament will open on Friday, June 3, when host United States welcomes Colombia to Levi’s Stadium in Santa Clara, California, in Group A action. The inaugural match will kick off at 9:30 p.m. ET. Other notable group matches include a rematch of the 2015 Copa America final between Argentina and Chile in Group D on June 6 (10 p.m. ET) and a second continental finals rematch when Jamaica and Mexico clash on June 9 (10 p.m. ET) in a replay of the 2015 CONCACAF Gold Cup final.

Copa America Centenario will be televised around the world, and on the Univision Network and FOX family of networks in the United States. The full, detailed TV schedule is expected at a later date.

The Copa America Centenario is a once-in-a-lifetime event, honoring 100 years of the Copa America tournament and featuring some of the world’s best teams and players. This historic tournament will feature the top star players from North, South and Central America, as well as the Caribbean. Lionel Messi, Neymar Jr., Javier “Chicharito” Hernandez, David Luiz, James Rodriguez, Kaka, Michael Bradley, Clint Dempsey and many more are anticipated to take part.

Soccer

OFFICIAL START TIMES TO ALL 2016 COPA AMERICA CENTENARIO MATCHES ANNOUNCED

The Copa America Centenario Local Organizing Committee (LOC) announced today the start times for all 2016 Copa America Centenario matches, including the two group stage and semifinal matches at NRG Stadium.

The tournament will begin in Houston on Saturday, June 11, when Colombia and Costa Rica face off at 8 p.m. CT in Group A action. The second group match in Houston will take place on Monday, June 13 between Mexico and Venezuela at 7 p.m. CT. The Semifinal match held on Tuesday, June 21 will kick off at 8 p.m. CT at NRG Stadium.

The full tournament match schedule, including kick off times, can be found HERE. (Local times are listed on the schedule.)

Early response from fans has been strong, and the local organizing committee encourages fans to purchase their Venue Passes early to ensure the best seats. Tickets to the Copa America Centenario are available by visiting CA2016.com. Fans have until Friday, March 4 at 11:59 p.m. local venue times to purchase Venue Passes and be eligible for the lottery to buy tickets to the Copa America Centenario Final.

Copa America Centenario will be televised around the world, and on the Univision Network and FOX family of networks in the United States. Full TV schedule is expected at a later date.

Schedule & Official Start for NRG Stadium:

Group Stage

June 11 – 8 p.m. CT         Colombia vs. Costa Rica
June 13 – 7 p.m. CT         Mexico vs. Venezuela

Semifinal

June 21 – 8 p.m. CT         1A or 2B vs. 1D or 2C

This historic tournament will feature the top star players from North, South and Central America, as well as the Caribbean. Lionel Messi, Neymar Jr., Javier “Chicharito” Hernandez, David Luiz, James Rodriguez, Kaka, Michael Bradley, Clint Dempsey and many more are anticipated to take part.

www.CA2016.com

Soccer

MATCHUPS SET AT NRG STADIUM FOR HISTORIC 2016 COPA AMERICA CENTENARIO IN JUNE

HOUSTON (Feb. 21, 2016) NRG Stadium will host 2 first round match-ups during the Copa America Centenario, starting on June 11. The first match-up will be Colombia vs. Costa Rica on June 11. The second on June 13 will see Mexico take on Venezuela.

NRG Stadium will also host a SEMI-FINAL match on June 21 during the once-in-a-lifetime tournament.

The groups and full match schedule were set for the 2016 Copa America Centenario after the Official Draw was conducted at the Hammerstein Ballroom in New York City this evening. The entire tournament will take place from June 3-26 across 10 cities in the United States.

The full tournament match schedule can be found  tournament schedule. The official match times will be announced in the near future.

Schedule for NRG STADIUM:

JUNE 11             Colombia vs. Costa Rica

JUNE 13             Mexico vs Venezuela

JUNE 21             Semi-final with winners for Match 25 vs. Match 27

Tickets to the Copa America Centenario are available by visiting CA2016.com. Early response from the fans has been strong, and the local organizing committee encourages fans to purchase their Venue Passes early to ensure the best seats.

The Copa America Centenario honors 100 years of the Copa America tournament and will feature some of the world’s best teams and players. The tournament will feature the top star players from North, South and Central America, including Messi, Neymar, Javier “Chicharito” Hernandez, David Luiz, James Rodriguez, Kaka, Michael Bradley, Clint Dempsey and many more.

www.CA2016.com